Our Shows2019-02-06T14:58:52+00:00

Our Shows

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Let's Argue
6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Cedric Dildy
Let's ArgueLet’s Argue brings polarizing social topics to the forefront of black culture for debate.
These Boys Again
6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Zeke, Chux, & Recio
These Boys AgainJoin 3 African-born American-raised gentlemen (we use that term loosely) every week as they attempt to solve the world’s problems.
North Star Radio Hour
(repeat)
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Sam Richards
North Star Radio Hour An investigative news show featuring under-reported stories with a focus on civil liberties and social justice.
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
The Mad Scientist Roundtable
(repeat)
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Chris Cogswell
The Mad Scientist RoundtableThe Mad Scientist Radio is a discussion of the science of the weird!
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Just Us
(repeat)
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Christopher Mendez
Just UsA talk show highlighting restorative practices as a community building and conflict resolution approach, while highlighting the work and wisdom of local practitioners.
Freshly Produced
(repeat)
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Abé Levine and KC
Freshly ProducedKeep your mind ripe and ya health refreshed - we’re opening up conversations on mental health and cultural wellness with, by, and for the community.
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)
(repeat)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
VirgosFinest D.Clint
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)A modern-day platform for undiscovered and aspiring entrepreneurs to showcase their skills, talents, craft, or voices.
Street Genius Business Show
(repeat)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Ini Augustine
Street Genius Business ShowA business show with an urban edge.
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
DesignHER Life
(repeat)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Felicia Perry
DesignHER LifeDiscussions with women around the globe who work in the arts. How are they making it? What obstacles do they face?
MN Fútbol
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Eric SB, Pablo Miranda, Sheila Reagan, and Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria
MN FútbolCovering the world’s game locally, nationally, and internationally with analysis, humor, and political bite.
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Giant Steps Radio
(repeat)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Susan Campion
Giant Steps Radio Art, business, activism, and balancing it all with your personal life.
The Eagle
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
“Content shared by KOJB in Leech Lake, MN”
The EagleLearn more about Ojibwe language, culture, and history from our partners at KOJB in Leech Lake.
Just Us
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Christopher Mendez
Just UsA talk show highlighting restorative practices as a community building and conflict resolution approach, while highlighting the work and wisdom of local practitioners.
Potluck People
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ashley Fairbanks & Matt Barthelemy
Potluck People A lunch party where everyone brings something to the table.
Potluck People
(repeat)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ashley Fairbanks & Matt Barthelemy
Potluck PeopleA lunch party where everyone brings something to the table.
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Democracy Now!
(Spanish content)
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Democracy Now!A weekly wrap-up of the previous week’s news, read in Spanish.

Edición Semanaria
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
“Content shared by Radio Bilingüe”
Edición SemanariaEdición Semanaria is a weekly 14-minute Spanish-language news magazine, on air since 1993.
Native America Calling
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tara Gatewood (content shared by Native Voices One)
Native America CallingA live one-hour call-in talk show that engages noted guests and listeners in a thought-provoking national conversation from a Native perspective. To participate in the conversation, call 800-996-2848
La Placita Bilingue
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Delia Saldívar & Jesús Ramírez (content shared by Radio Bilingüe)
La Placita BilingueLa Placita Bilingüe is a live community forum featuring knowledgeable guests and listener call-ins. To participate in the conversation, call 877-999-5432
Comunidad Alerta
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Delia Saldívar, Jesús Ramírez, and Samuel Rodríguez (content shared by Radio Bilingüe)
Comunidad AlertaComunidad Alerta is a live interactive current affairs program that focused on top community concerns such as immigration rights, navigating health care, community organizing efforts, environmental justice, language preservation and cultural pride. To call-in and speak with guest experts, call 877-999-5432
Native America Calling
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tara Gatewood (content shared by Native Voices One)
Native America CallingA live one-hour call-in talk show that engages noted guests and listeners in a thought-provoking national conversation from a Native perspective. To participate in the conversation, call 800-996-2848
Native America Calling
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tara Gatewood (content shared by Native Voices One)
Native America CallingA live one-hour call-in talk show that engages noted guests and listeners in a thought-provoking national conversation from a Native perspective. To participate in the conversation, call 800-996-2848
Town Square
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Town SquareEach week, KRSM shares interesting and important live events happening around Minneapolis. Tune in to hear the speeches, debates, readings, forums, performances, and discussions happening around your city.
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
La Educación Es Poder
(repeat)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Briana Santoscoy and Iris Altamirano
La Educación Es Poder A Spanish-language show, focused on everything we need to know as parents and family members concerning the Academic Education of our kids.
Native Roots Radio
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Robert Pilot
Native Roots RadioA weekly Native American talk radio show that discusses national and local Native American news and events.
Oido Latino
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Elizabeth Rivera
Oido LatinoA Spanish-language program discussing news, entertainment, and politics (local, national, and international) while sharing great music from around the world.
La Educación Es Poder
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Briana Santoscoy and Iris Altamirano
La Educación Es Poder A Spanish-language show, focused on everything we need to know as parents and family members concerning the Academic Education of our kids.
American Indian Living
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
David DeRose M.D. (content shared by Native Voices One)
American Indian LivingA one-hour weekly talk show focusing on health issues in Indian country, viewed in a holistic way in keeping with traditional Native perspectives.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Oido Latino
(repeat)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Elizabeth Rivera
Oido LatinoA Spanish-language program discussing news, entertainment, and politics (local, national, and international) while sharing great music from around the world.
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
VirgosFinest D.Clint
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)A modern-day platform for undiscovered and aspiring entrepreneurs to showcase their skills, talents, craft, or voices.
DesignHER Life
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Felicia Perry
DesignHER LifeDiscussions with women around the globe who work in the arts. How are they making it? What obstacles do they face?
Street Genius Business Show
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Ini Augustine
Street Genius Business ShowA business show with an urban edge.
Giant Steps Radio
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Susan Campion
Giant Steps Radio Art, business, activism, and balancing it all with your personal life.
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth Radio
(repeat)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Buffond & Macho Nacho, Chino & Ijoema, Charlie C.
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth RadioFrom elementary school youth to college students, rotating hosts bring a range of original content, conversations and music selections.
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Flavorsura
(repeat)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Luis Ortega, Ramses, Queen Duinn, & We Love Fiesta
FlavorsuraContemporary Latinx music mixed lived in the studio by a crew of DJ’s.
North Star Radio Hour
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sam Richards
North Star Radio Hour An investigative news show featuring under-reported stories with a focus on civil liberties and social justice.
Faderz and Buttonz
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SciPreme and Cassieopeia
Faderz and ButtonzA dynamic mixshow featuring some of the most exciting underground, mainstream, and local hip hop.
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Freshly Produced
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Abé Levine and KC
Freshly ProducedKeep your mind ripe and ya health refreshed - we’re opening up conversations on mental health and cultural wellness with, by, and for the community.
Student-Powered Radio
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Middle and High School students from South Minneapolis
Student-Powered RadioRecordings we’ve made in partnership with local middle and high school students.
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth Radio
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Buffond & Macho Nacho, Chino & Ijoema, Charlie C.
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth RadioFrom elementary school youth to college students, rotating hosts bring a range of original content, conversations and music selections.
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Supreme Rap Rumble
(repeat)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
King Otto and BooKane Da Villain
Supreme Rap RumbleWhere lyrics, originality and classic Hip Hop radio are still alive.
Same As It Ever Was
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Jamez L. Smith
Same As It Ever WasArchival New Wave, Alternative, and Club Music from the 1980’s.
Flavorsura
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Luis Ortega, Ramses, Queen Duinn, & We Love Fiesta
FlavorsuraContemporary Latinx music mixed lived in the studio by a crew of DJ’s.
Beats, Sleep, Repeat
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
TaliaKnight
Beats, Sleep, RepeatA place where music nerds unite
Supreme Rap Rumble
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
King Otto and BooKane Da Villain
Supreme Rap RumbleWhere lyrics, originality and classic Hip Hop radio are still alive.
Quiet Village
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Tarik Thornton
Quiet Village A two-hour-long, all-vinyl mix of funk every Saturday afternoon.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lavender Sun
(repeat)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
LaDonna Redmond
Lavender SunA salute to Prince and the roots of Funk.
Project 35
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
valérie déus
Project 35Ease into your morning with Project 35 for an eclectic mix of music from around the world, interviews with artists, and wonderful randomness.
Lavender Sun
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
LaDonna Redmond
Lavender SunA salute to Prince and the roots of Funk.
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Discourse
(repeat)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Andrea Pierre, Malik “Mally” Watkins, and Aisha Mgeni
The DiscourseThe Discourse, hosted by Drea, Eesh_Boogie and MaLLy is a weekly music/talk show where the hosts will have real life conversations about love, relationships, and sexual/mental health with music intermittently played throughout the program.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
The Discourse
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Andrea Pierre, Malik “Mally” Watkins, and Aisha Mgeni
The DiscourseThe Discourse, hosted by Drea, Eesh_Boogie and MaLLy is a weekly music/talk show where the hosts will have real life conversations about love, relationships, and sexual/mental health with music intermittently played throughout the program.
Beats, Sleep, Repeat
(repeat)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
TaliaKnight
Beats, Sleep, RepeatA place where music nerds unite
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Same As It Ever Was
(repeat)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Jamez L. Smith
Same As It Ever WasArchival New Wave, Alternative, and Club Music from the 1980’s.
The Sample Culture
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Sleeper and TP
The Sample CultureSample Culture is an in-depth look at the use of sampling throughout the history of music.
Quiet Village
(repeat)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Tarik Thornton
Quiet Village A two-hour-long, all-vinyl mix of funk every Saturday afternoon.
Kite Line
9:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Content shared by WFHB in Indiana.
Kite LineKite Line is a weekly radio program from WFHB, aimed at amplifying the voices of people held inside the prison system, while encouraging dialogue with those on the outside.
Project 35
(repeat)
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
valérie déus
Project 35Ease into your morning with Project 35 for an eclectic mix of music from around the world, interviews with artists, and wonderful randomness.
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Big Fun
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Adam Kirsch
Big FunAn hour of sounds from the golden-age of bebop to jazz’s modern rebirth.
The Mad Scientist Roundtable
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Chris Cogswell
The Mad Scientist Roundtable The Mad Scientist Radio is a discussion of the science of the weird!
The Sample Culture
(repeat)
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Sleeper and TP
The Sample CultureSample Culture is an in-depth look at the use of sampling throughout the history of music.
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Big Fun
(repeat)
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Adam Kirsch
Big FunAn hour of sounds from the golden-age of bebop to jazz’s modern rebirth.

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
American Indian Living
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
David DeRose M.D. (content shared by Native Voices One)
American Indian LivingA one-hour weekly talk show focusing on health issues in Indian country, viewed in a holistic way in keeping with traditional Native perspectives.

Thursday

  • American Indian Living
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Beats, Sleep, Repeat
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
TaliaKnight
Beats, Sleep, RepeatA place where music nerds unite
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Beats, Sleep, Repeat
(repeat)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
TaliaKnight
Beats, Sleep, RepeatA place where music nerds unite
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Big Fun
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Adam Kirsch
Big FunAn hour of sounds from the golden-age of bebop to jazz’s modern rebirth.
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Big Fun
(repeat)
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Adam Kirsch
Big FunAn hour of sounds from the golden-age of bebop to jazz’s modern rebirth.

Monday

Saturday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Comunidad Alerta
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Delia Saldívar, Jesús Ramírez, and Samuel Rodríguez (content shared by Radio Bilingüe)
Comunidad AlertaComunidad Alerta is a live interactive current affairs program that focused on top community concerns such as immigration rights, navigating health care, community organizing efforts, environmental justice, language preservation and cultural pride. To call-in and speak with guest experts, call 877-999-5432

Wednesday

  • Comunidad Alerta
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Democracy Now!
(Spanish content)
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Democracy Now!A weekly wrap-up of the previous week’s news, read in Spanish.
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.
Democracy Now!
11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
Democracy Now!Your best source for news and interviews covering international politics and resistance.

Sunday

  • Democracy Now!
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Monday

  • Democracy Now!
    11:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Tuesday

  • Democracy Now!
    11:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Wednesday

  • Democracy Now!
    11:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Thursday

  • Democracy Now!
    11:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Friday

  • Democracy Now!
    11:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
DesignHER Life
(repeat)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Felicia Perry
DesignHER LifeDiscussions with women around the globe who work in the arts. How are they making it? What obstacles do they face?
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
DesignHER Life
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Felicia Perry
DesignHER LifeDiscussions with women around the globe who work in the arts. How are they making it? What obstacles do they face?

Sunday

Wednesday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Edición Semanaria
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
“Content shared by Radio Bilingüe”
Edición SemanariaEdición Semanaria is a weekly 14-minute Spanish-language news magazine, on air since 1993.

Sunday

  • Edición Semanaria
    12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
La Educación Es Poder
(repeat)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Briana Santoscoy and Iris Altamirano
La Educación Es Poder A Spanish-language show, focused on everything we need to know as parents and family members concerning the Academic Education of our kids.
La Educación Es Poder
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Briana Santoscoy and Iris Altamirano
La Educación Es Poder A Spanish-language show, focused on everything we need to know as parents and family members concerning the Academic Education of our kids.

Sunday

Wednesday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Faderz and Buttonz
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SciPreme and Cassieopeia
Faderz and ButtonzA dynamic mixshow featuring some of the most exciting underground, mainstream, and local hip hop.
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Flavorsura
(repeat)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Luis Ortega, Ramses, Queen Duinn, & We Love Fiesta
FlavorsuraContemporary Latinx music mixed lived in the studio by a crew of DJ’s.
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Flavorsura
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Luis Ortega, Ramses, Queen Duinn, & We Love Fiesta
FlavorsuraContemporary Latinx music mixed lived in the studio by a crew of DJ’s.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Sunday

Wednesday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Freshly Produced
(repeat)
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Abé Levine and KC
Freshly ProducedKeep your mind ripe and ya health refreshed - we’re opening up conversations on mental health and cultural wellness with, by, and for the community.
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Freshly Produced
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Abé Levine and KC
Freshly ProducedKeep your mind ripe and ya health refreshed - we’re opening up conversations on mental health and cultural wellness with, by, and for the community.

Monday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Giant Steps Radio
(repeat)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Susan Campion
Giant Steps Radio Art, business, activism, and balancing it all with your personal life.
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Giant Steps Radio
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Susan Campion
Giant Steps Radio Art, business, activism, and balancing it all with your personal life.

Sunday

Friday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)
(repeat)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
VirgosFinest D.Clint
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)A modern-day platform for undiscovered and aspiring entrepreneurs to showcase their skills, talents, craft, or voices.
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
VirgosFinest D.Clint
Heart of the Southside (HOTS)A modern-day platform for undiscovered and aspiring entrepreneurs to showcase their skills, talents, craft, or voices.

Sunday

Tuesday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Just Us
(repeat)
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Christopher Mendez
Just UsA talk show highlighting restorative practices as a community building and conflict resolution approach, while highlighting the work and wisdom of local practitioners.
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Just Us
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Christopher Mendez
Just UsA talk show highlighting restorative practices as a community building and conflict resolution approach, while highlighting the work and wisdom of local practitioners.

Sunday

Tuesday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Kite Line
9:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Content shared by WFHB in Indiana.
Kite LineKite Line is a weekly radio program from WFHB, aimed at amplifying the voices of people held inside the prison system, while encouraging dialogue with those on the outside.

Thursday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
La Placita Bilingue
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Delia Saldívar & Jesús Ramírez (content shared by Radio Bilingüe)
La Placita BilingueLa Placita Bilingüe is a live community forum featuring knowledgeable guests and listener call-ins. To participate in the conversation, call 877-999-5432

Tuesday

  • La Placita Bilingue
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lavender Sun
(repeat)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
LaDonna Redmond
Lavender SunA salute to Prince and the roots of Funk.
Lavender Sun
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
LaDonna Redmond
Lavender SunA salute to Prince and the roots of Funk.

Sunday

Friday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Let's Argue
6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Cedric Dildy
Let's ArgueLet’s Argue brings polarizing social topics to the forefront of black culture for debate.
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Monday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth Radio
(repeat)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Buffond & Macho Nacho, Chino & Ijoema, Charlie C.
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth RadioFrom elementary school youth to college students, rotating hosts bring a range of original content, conversations and music selections.
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth Radio
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Buffond & Macho Nacho, Chino & Ijoema, Charlie C.
Listen Up! Minneapolis Youth RadioFrom elementary school youth to college students, rotating hosts bring a range of original content, conversations and music selections.

Friday

Saturday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
MN Fútbol
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Eric SB, Pablo Miranda, Sheila Reagan, and Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria
MN FútbolCovering the world’s game locally, nationally, and internationally with analysis, humor, and political bite.

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Native America Calling
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tara Gatewood (content shared by Native Voices One)
Native America CallingA live one-hour call-in talk show that engages noted guests and listeners in a thought-provoking national conversation from a Native perspective. To participate in the conversation, call 800-996-2848
Native America Calling
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tara Gatewood (content shared by Native Voices One)
Native America CallingA live one-hour call-in talk show that engages noted guests and listeners in a thought-provoking national conversation from a Native perspective. To participate in the conversation, call 800-996-2848
Native America Calling
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Tara Gatewood (content shared by Native Voices One)
Native America CallingA live one-hour call-in talk show that engages noted guests and listeners in a thought-provoking national conversation from a Native perspective. To participate in the conversation, call 800-996-2848

Monday

  • Native America Calling
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Thursday

  • Native America Calling
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Friday

  • Native America Calling
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Native Roots Radio
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Robert Pilot
Native Roots RadioA weekly Native American talk radio show that discusses national and local Native American news and events.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monday

No events hours available!
No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
North Star Radio Hour
(repeat)
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Sam Richards
North Star Radio Hour An investigative news show featuring under-reported stories with a focus on civil liberties and social justice.
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
North Star Radio Hour
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sam Richards
North Star Radio Hour An investigative news show featuring under-reported stories with a focus on civil liberties and social justice.

Thursday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Oido Latino
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Elizabeth Rivera
Oido LatinoA Spanish-language program discussing news, entertainment, and politics (local, national, and international) while sharing great music from around the world.
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Oido Latino
(repeat)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Elizabeth Rivera
Oido LatinoA Spanish-language program discussing news, entertainment, and politics (local, national, and international) while sharing great music from around the world.

Sunday

Tuesday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Potluck People
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ashley Fairbanks & Matt Barthelemy
Potluck People A lunch party where everyone brings something to the table.
Potluck People
(repeat)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ashley Fairbanks & Matt Barthelemy
Potluck PeopleA lunch party where everyone brings something to the table.

Thursday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Project 35
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
valérie déus
Project 35Ease into your morning with Project 35 for an eclectic mix of music from around the world, interviews with artists, and wonderful randomness.
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Project 35
(repeat)
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
valérie déus
Project 35Ease into your morning with Project 35 for an eclectic mix of music from around the world, interviews with artists, and wonderful randomness.

Monday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Quiet Village
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Tarik Thornton
Quiet Village A two-hour-long, all-vinyl mix of funk every Saturday afternoon.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Quiet Village
(repeat)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Tarik Thornton
Quiet Village A two-hour-long, all-vinyl mix of funk every Saturday afternoon.
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Wednesday

Saturday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Same As It Ever Was
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Jamez L. Smith
Same As It Ever WasArchival New Wave, Alternative, and Club Music from the 1980’s.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Same As It Ever Was
(repeat)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Jamez L. Smith
Same As It Ever WasArchival New Wave, Alternative, and Club Music from the 1980’s.
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Sunday

Tuesday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Street Genius Business Show
(repeat)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Ini Augustine
Street Genius Business ShowA business show with an urban edge.
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Street Genius Business Show
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Ini Augustine
Street Genius Business ShowA business show with an urban edge.

Thursday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Student-Powered Radio
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Middle and High School students from South Minneapolis
Student-Powered RadioRecordings we’ve made in partnership with local middle and high school students.

Wednesday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Supreme Rap Rumble
(repeat)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
King Otto and BooKane Da Villain
Supreme Rap RumbleWhere lyrics, originality and classic Hip Hop radio are still alive.
Supreme Rap Rumble
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
King Otto and BooKane Da Villain
Supreme Rap RumbleWhere lyrics, originality and classic Hip Hop radio are still alive.

Sunday

Friday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Discourse
(repeat)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Andrea Pierre, Malik “Mally” Watkins, and Aisha Mgeni
The DiscourseThe Discourse, hosted by Drea, Eesh_Boogie and MaLLy is a weekly music/talk show where the hosts will have real life conversations about love, relationships, and sexual/mental health with music intermittently played throughout the program.
The Discourse
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Andrea Pierre, Malik “Mally” Watkins, and Aisha Mgeni
The DiscourseThe Discourse, hosted by Drea, Eesh_Boogie and MaLLy is a weekly music/talk show where the hosts will have real life conversations about love, relationships, and sexual/mental health with music intermittently played throughout the program.
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Sunday

Friday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
The Eagle
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
“Content shared by KOJB in Leech Lake, MN”
The EagleLearn more about Ojibwe language, culture, and history from our partners at KOJB in Leech Lake.

Monday

  • The Eagle
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
TheGMusicShow
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gregory Fields
TheGMusicShowMinneapolis’ new source for R&B hits.
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
The Mad Scientist Roundtable
(repeat)
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Chris Cogswell
The Mad Scientist RoundtableThe Mad Scientist Radio is a discussion of the science of the weird!
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
The Mad Scientist Roundtable
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Chris Cogswell
The Mad Scientist Roundtable The Mad Scientist Radio is a discussion of the science of the weird!

Tuesday

Saturday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
The Sample Culture
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Sleeper and TP
The Sample CultureSample Culture is an in-depth look at the use of sampling throughout the history of music.
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
The Sample Culture
(repeat)
10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Sleeper and TP
The Sample CultureSample Culture is an in-depth look at the use of sampling throughout the history of music.

Monday

Saturday

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
These Boys Again
6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Zeke, Chux, & Recio
These Boys AgainJoin 3 African-born American-raised gentlemen (we use that term loosely) every week as they attempt to solve the world’s problems.
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Friday

No events hours available!
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Town Square
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Town SquareEach week, KRSM shares interesting and important live events happening around Minneapolis. Tune in to hear the speeches, debates, readings, forums, performances, and discussions happening around your city.
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Saturday

No events hours available!
No events hours available!
No events hours available!
No events available!

Neighborhood Voices Initiative

During the hours when we don’t have shows scheduled, KRSM shares music, poetry, and short audio journals produced and curated by dozens of community volunteers through our Neighborhood Voices Initiative.

Learn More